Entertainment

#14thHeadies: Full List Of Winners At Headies 2021

NEXT RATED

  • OMAH LAY – Winner
  • BELLA SHMURDA
  • OXLADE
  • TEMS

BEST R&B SINGLE

  • UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  • DUDUKE – SIMI
  • MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  • BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  • TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  • DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
  • SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  • KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  • SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

  • GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
  • ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
  • YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
  • CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
  • THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

Best Alternative Album

  • YELLOW – BRYMO
  • LUCID – ASA
  • THE LIGHT – BEZ
  • PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
  • ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)

BEST POP ALBUM

  • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  • A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
  • WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
  • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
  • SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  • WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
  • DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  • GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

Best R&B Album

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

Best Music Video

  • ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
  • 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)
  • SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
  • BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
  • SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

African Artiste Recognition

  • MASTER KG – (Winner)
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • SAUTI SOL
  • SHAATA WALE
  • STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

  • KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  • SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  • DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  • TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Best Rap Single

  • OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  • SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  • COUNTRY – ILLBLISS (Winner)
  • GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  • BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

  • WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  • CHIKE – FORGIVE
  • PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
  • COHBAMS – PLENTI
  • NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

  • SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  • LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  • NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
  • J-DESS – CHI EFO
  • YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  • IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

  • VICTOR AD
  • FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  • JOEBOY
  • TENI
  • REMA
  • CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  • AQ – EUNICE
  • BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
  • MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  • ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
  • PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  • PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  • NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  • MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
  • REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  • RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  • IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  • OLAMIDE – PAWON

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • YELLOW – BRYMO
  • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  • DAVIDO
  • OMAH LAY
  • BURNA BOY
  • FALZ
  • FIREBOY DML
  • MAYORKUN
  • DJ NEPTUNE
  • WIZKID – Winner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  • OLAKIRA
  • ALPHA P3.
  • JAMOPYPER
  • ZINOLEESKY
  • BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • FEM – DAVIDO
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
  • JORO – WIZKID
  • MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  • DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

  • BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
  • LADY – REMA
  • FEM – DAVIDO
  • JORO – WIZKID
  • SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  • CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  • I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
  • BITTER – DEENA ADE
  • ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  • MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  • GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

Special Recognition

Eedris Abdulkareem

Timaya

Headies Hall of Fame

King Sunny Ade

Chief Ebenezer Obey

Leave a Response

Find us on Facebook